| Project/Area Number |
13450187
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Tadanobu Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00027294)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONDA Riki Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Assistant, 防災研究所, 助手 (60301248)
SAWADA Sumio Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (70187293)
邸 元 京都大学, 防災研究所, 非常勤研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Modeling of phase spectrum / Spatial interpolation of observed phase / Regression analysis / Group delay time / Causality / Non-stationary / Simulation of Earthquake Motion / Stochastic characteristic of group delay time / 地震動 / ウェーブレット解析 / シミュレーション / 震源近傍特性 / シュミレーション |
| Research Abstract |
In the first part of this research project we developed a practical model to simulate a phase spectrum of.earthquake.ground motions. We used the concept of group delay time which is defined by the derivative of a phase spectrum with respect to circular frequency. We found that it was strongly affected by the rupture directivity in the near source regions and derive regression equations for mean and standard deviation of group delay time. Simulated sample phase spectra were used to simulate. earthquake. motions assuming that Fourier amplitude spectra were given at observation stations. Their time histories were compared with the observed ones. To demonstrate the efficiency. of propose, model of the group delay time we simulated response spectrum compatible design earthquake motions. In the second part we proposed a method to define spatial correlation of group delay time and apply it to simulate earthquake motions at unobserved points using array observation data. In which the Kalman fil
… More
tering technique was applied to simulate a sample group delay time at each unobserved point. A simulated sample phase spectra was used to simulate earthquake motions at each unobserved point. The simulated motions at observation points coincided well with observed records. This analytical method is very promising for conditional simulationn of earthquake motion at unobserved locations. It is well known that arbitrary amplitude and phase spectra cannot be assigned to simulate an earthquake motion with causality. In the third part of this research, we therefore developed a new method to simulate earthquake motion which could take into account the causality characteristics. We also pointed out that, we needed to define not only the average and standard deviation of group delay time but also the correlation of group delay time between frequencies. : We demonstrated that a non-stationary earthquake motion could be synthesized from phase information reasonably by defining the auto correlation function of group delay time as exponential function type. Less