FLOW FAILURE MECHANISM AFTER EARTHQUAKE PAYING ATTENTION TO THE PORE WATER MIGRATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MOTOKI Kazuma  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PRPFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20261597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UZUOKA Ryosuke  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PRRFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40333306)
NAKAMURA Susumu  NIHON UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PRRFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40307806)
TOBITA Yoshio  TOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40124606)
KITAZUME Masaki  PORT AND AIRPORT RESEARCH INSTITUTE, CHEIF, 地盤構造部, 室長
SENTO Noriaki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40333835)
田地 陽一  (株)清水建設技術研究所, 土木開発研究部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSeepage Failure / Liquefaction / Excess pore water pressure / Progressive failure / Hybrid test / Lateral Spreading / Failure of pile foundation / Volumetric strain / ハイグリット実験 / 倒方流動
Research Abstract
Mechanism of flow failure of ground both during and after earthquake was studied experimentally, in which the pore water migration was taken into consideration. Main results obtained from this study are as follows ;
1) Volume compression characteristics of the sandy soil after the undrained cyclic shear was clarified. The volume compressibility is strongly affected by the degree of cyclic shear history. The relationship between the volumetric compression and effective mean stress was formulated. This result is useful for not only predicting the ground settlement after earthquake but also key issue for seepage shear failure.
2) Mechanical shear failure property of the soils subjected to volume expansion due to inflow of pore water was clarified. This result confirms the possibility that the soil subjected to initial shear stress would be failed due to pore water migration.
3) Considering the results obtained from laboratory elementary test, the calculation method for solving a boundary value problem was proposed. This makes it possible to predict the seepage shear failure deformation after the earthquake.
4) On-line hybrid simulation technique was developed and it was applied to the practical problem. By using this technique, the deformation behavior of the soil subjected to optional volume change can be studied.
The results written above will be appeared as a journal literature soon.