Wave-induced Liquefaction and Sediment Transport in Coastal Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Hideo  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20027296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Takao  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (30111983)
MASE Hajime  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (30127138)
KUMAGAI Takahiro  Penta Ocean Construction Co.Ltd., Research Engineer, 技術研究所, 係長
KOBAYASHI Shun-ichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (10243065)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLiquefaction / Seabed instability / Progressive solidification / Sediment gravity flow / Nearshore morphodynamics / Coastal sediment environment / 遠心力場波浪実験 / 波浪-地盤相互作用 / 侵食 / 沿岸域防災 / 波浪エネルギー消散 / 洗掘 / 海岸保全 / 凝固・圧密過程
Research Abstract
This research project aims at developing an integrated framework by which to describe consistently the processes of wave-induced liquefaction, fluidization and sediment transport that have profound practical implications in coastal environment. The principal results obtained may be summarized as follows :
1)Effect of wave-loading history upon liquefaction resistance of sandy sediments ; A series of centrifugal wave tests with carefully designed wave-loading histories showed that re-liquefaction resistance increased significantly due to marked densification that had occurred through "solidification" in the preceding wave-loading stage.
2)Development of a computational model for sediment gravity flow ; A three-dimensional analysis procedure for sediment gravity flow (3D-LIQSEDFLOW) has been developed in the research project. The liquefied soil is modeled as a heavy viscous fluid and a soil domain undergoing solidification is described in terms of elastoplastic consolidation theory. The free and solidification surfaces during flowage are traced using a VOF technique, facilitating analyses of a range of moving-boundary problems such as underwater sediment-dam breaking problems.
3)Mechanisms of sediment gravity flow and ensuing re-deposition ; The way in which liquefied sediment flows out and comes to a rest, was investigated in laboratory flume tests with a PIV technique introduced. The results clearly demonstrate how the initially fluid-like body of sediment with a high concentration underwent solidification in the course of flowage, eventually coming to an abrupt stop or "freezing".