Measurement and Evaluation System of Permeabilities of Rock Sample and a Rock Mass by Using Heterodyne Frequency, Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Yuzo  Kyoto University Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30026348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Satoshi  Kyoto University Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Research, 工学研究科, 助手 (00324658)
OHTSU Hiroyasu  Kyoto University Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40293881)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPermeability of rock masses / In-site measurement method / Frequency transformation / Heterodyne technique / Discontinuity characteristics / A shearing test / Hydraulic property / Low coefficient of permeability / 岩盤透水特性 / 岩石の一面せん断試験 / 岩盤の不連続面 / ヘテロダイン周波数 / 垂直剛性一定試験 / ラフネス形状 / 原位置透水試験 / 低動水勾配
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study is to establish the measurement method of permeabilities of rock samples and in-site rock masses. Permeability is one of the important characteristics of rock masses in order to grasp and predict the behaviors of the rock masses. In this study, the next contents were examined.
1) Study on measurement and consideration the relationship physical and hydraulic properties of rock in a shearing test of the rock.
2) Study on measurement method of permeabilities of a crystalline structure rock masses.
Results of the study are as follows.
1) We made clear the relationship of mechanical and hydraulic properties of discontinuous rock samples under shear stresses.
2) We pointed out the possibility that a characteristic of in-site rock masses could be measured by the next contents.
We produced the seismic sources that could control the frequencies of the waves that do not damp to a distance place.
We examined a theory to relate permeability of rocks to frequency characteristics of the waves that pass through the rocks.
We use the seismic sources and examined the method to measure permeabilities of rock masses having low coefficient from dispersion curves of the waves by applying heterodyne techniques.