Study on the development of the in-situ measuring method of soil moisture and contamination by using the dielectric constant measurement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI Makoto  Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (60112140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Mitsuru  Graduate School of natural Science and Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50325081)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSoil and ground water contamination / The complex dielectric constant / The vector network analyzer / Volumetric moisture content / Consentration / Unsaturated Soil / The in-situ measurement / The infiltration characteristic / 原位置調査
Research Abstract
Recently, though ground environmental problem represented for soil pollution and ground water pollution becomes a problem in national each place, it is important to conveniently and accurately measure the pollution level of the soil in order to evaluate the behavior of the pollutant in the underground, and in order to improve polluted soil. However, in this method, the method for taking sample as a measuring method of pollution level of the soil at present actually is the singularity, and it is difficult to grasp the time-dependent change degree of soil pollution in situ. Then, in this study, in making FDR-V measurement method of the possession to be investigation equipment degree of soil pollution at present, to begin with, a grasp of basic physical property by laboratory test was continued by the FDR-V equipment of the possession in this fiscal year in order to made to develop into measurement system in situ, at present. Then, the equipment of cheap loss by the frequency more or litt … More le field measurement type was developed based on the defect of the existing equipment, and the method for measuring the change of time-dependent pollution level in situ was studied.
Data collection system and calibration method of the system were examined in order to enable the more exact measurement for FDR-V measuring device ever possessed, concretely, the loss of the noise by the cable was held, and the disconnection of the measurement probe was possible, and it improved it into the system for the rapid deta acquisition. Based on the defect of the existing equipment, it was cheap, and the equipment of loss by the frequency or little field measurement type was developed. Measuring frequency measurement result conventional 100MHz〜3GHz. Then, the usefulness was confirmed by carrying out examination of the generating factor of the noise in the field measurement and examination of limitative length of the cable, etc. in order to examine the method for measuring the change of time-dependent pollution level in situ, and establishing the removal method of the noise.
The measurement in the indoor was carried out using the FDR-V measuring device of new and old 2 for several kinds soil sample of, pollutant in order to grasp the material complex permittivity characteristic as a basis of the measurement. The technique which measured the effective porosity of the ground from the change of the dielectric constant by injecting the liquid unlike the water in the ground, was examined. Less