| Project/Area Number |
13450196
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Ryosuke Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70111979)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Kentaro Kagoshima University, Faculty of Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (40305157)
NISHIMURA Tomoyoshi Ashikaga Inst. of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00237736)
KOBAYASHI Tetsuo Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70112430)
YAKABE Hidemi Daiya Consultant Co., Fukuoka branch, vice-branch manager, 福岡支店, 副支店長
矢ヶ部 秀美 (株)ダイヤコンサルタント, 福岡支店, 副支店長
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Slope failure / Shirasu slope / Unsaturated soil / Shear strength parameters / Direct shear test / Suction / Numerical & Mechanical models / Unsaturated permeability coefficient / せん断強度 / 風化 |
| Research Abstract |
This research occupies a part of the project to establish the prediction system for the slope failures due to rainfall that was proposed by Kitamura et al. In this educational year (2003) the following research was carried out, i.e., (1)the field measurement units for suction, temperature in soil and precipitation were set up at the levee of Sendai River and slope of Maenohama, Kagoshima Prefecture, where the surface ground of both sites was covered with Shirasu. (2)the numerical simulation was carried out by using the data obtained from the laboratory soil test, soil tank test, field measurement and applying the numerical & mechanical models proposed by Kitamura, (3)the issues to be solved in the prediction system were discussed and examined. Finally the report for this research was made up.