Surf zone observations with X-band radar system and moored video system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKEWAKA Satoshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, Associate Professor, 機能工学系, 助教授 (80202167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Hitoshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, Professor, 機能工学系, 教授 (00010819)
KOBAYASHI Tomonao  Gifu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50205473)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsX band radar system / Video imaging / Surf zone / Shoreline positions / Foreshore slopes / Remote sensing / Storm observation / 係留ビデオ / 波浪場画像 / 海底地形 / 前浜地形 / 水深分布推定 / 波打帯
Research Abstract
Measuring devices that are fixed to definite points are employed in the usual surf zone observations, which provide accurate time records of hydrodynamic items. The deployment of the instruments, however, is limited in most field experiments, which restricts the spatial understanding of the surf zone dynamics. In this context, a X-band radar system and moored video system are employed to obtain spatial data of the surf zone. Field experiments were conducted at HORS, a research pier located in Hasaki, Japan. Video and radar recording were conducted simultaneously to check the properties of radar echos. Frequent observations including several storm events were done with the radar. Results of the radar records demonstrated the potential of the system showing that the system is able to capture the run-up height of individual waves, longshore distributions of shoreline positions and inter-tidal foreshore slopes. Analyses of temporal variation of run-up positions revealed the existence of longshore propagation of edge wave. PIV analyses of instantaneous radar echo data showed the refraction pattern and depths inverted from local phase speeds of the waves