Behavior of fine sediment and its effect on the formation of hypoxia in estuaries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tadaharu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50159696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tomoyuki  Public works research institute, Research Associate, 水工研究グループ, 研究員
QIAN Xin  Tokyo Institute of Technology (Present Nanjing University Professor), Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 環境学部, 教授 (20334500)
NAKAMURA Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 講師 (40323315)
YOKOYAMA Katsuhide  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Lecturer, 大学院・土木工学専攻, 講師 (10347271)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsestuary / salt water flow / fine sediment hypoxia / field measurement / numerical simulation / river planning / 河川計画 / 貧酸素水塊 / 河潮域
Research Abstract
In conventional manuals for river improvement works, in which ordinary river channels are taken as a standard object of planning, do not refer to the special aspects of the estuarine part of downstream reaches. In this research, aiming the future reform of the standard of river improvement works, hydraulic factors related to the fine sedimentation in estuaries are investigated in downstream reaches of some rivers whose hydraulic characteristics are different from one another.
In Tone River Estuary, suspension of fine sediment was measured in the salt wedge by using some up-to-date measurement techniques including acoustic turbulence measurement, and the effect of fine sediment on the formation of hypoxia in the head of salt wedge was estimated. In Oppa Bay, where Kitakami River flows in, the deterioration of bay water by the effect of river freshets containing a lot of fine sediment was investigated through field observation and satellite image analysis. In Takase River Estuary, the effect of bed topography, especially of shallow area made by the deposition of fine sediment, on the salt water intrusion was estimated by field measurements and numerical simulation.