Evaluation of the response to the environmental impacts due to coastal development in Kyushu Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Isao  Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学研究院環境都市部門, 教授 (10213258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIDA Misao  Nippon Bunri Univ., School of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70131969)
TOGASHI Hiroyoshi  Nagasaki Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20005333)
WATANABE Kunitoshi  Saga Univ., Faculty of Science and Engineering, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (10037955)
SATO Michio  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40005450)
TAKIKAWA Kiyoshi  Kumamoto Univ., Research Center of Coastal Environmental Science, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80040450)
井上 徹教  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助手 (70311850)
村上 和男  産業技術総合研究所, 海洋資源環境研究部門, グループ長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmitigation / the biochemical factor / the physical factor / Environmental Coordination chart / numerical ecosystem model / 環境破壊 / 環境度座標系図 / 水質底質調査分析
Research Abstract
The environment of coastal area can be represented by two major factors, I.e. the biochemical factors such as the water quality, the bottom quality, etc, and the physical factors such as the tides, waves, water depth, etc. Taking those two factors in vertical and horizontal axis respectively, the environmental changes due to coastal development are evaluated by following location change of plotting position of a certain coastal area after development. This chart is called "the Environmental Coordinate Chart".
First, the water quality, the bottom quality, and the living thing were investigated by sampling at 12 sea areas of Kyushu Island on the same season. And, the Environmental Coordinate Chart of these sea areas was made by plotting on the appropriate position.
Secondly, the environmental changes of Hakata bay and Ariake Sea due to the change of the tidal range, the inflow load and the reclamation area were investigated using the numerical ecosystem model and the Environmental Coordinate Chart. As a result, it was found that the environmental changes are clearly different due to original environmental condition before development even if the change of a physical factor was the same.