Analysis on vehicle ownership and use considering tax system and environmental awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIEAMURA Ryuichi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60252467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Akira  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (00343236)
YAMAMOTO Toshiyuki  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80273465)
FUJII Satoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学研究科, 助教授 (80252469)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCar ownership and use / Tax system / Electric vehicle / Carsharing / Periodical vehicle inspection program / Communication / 環境意識
Research Abstract
Vehicle ownership and use can.be changed by several approaches including the structural strategies, the psychological strategies, and the providing new alternatives.
On the structural strategies, we examined the effects of the periodical vehicle inspection program in Japan and France and the grant for scrappage of old vehicles in France on household vehicle transaction. The results suggest the one year extension of the inspection period raises the holding duration by an average of about three months in Japan. The results also indicate that the expected vehicle holding duration becomes 1.3 years longer under the inspection program in France; and that the average holding duration becomes shorter by 3.3 years, when the grant for scrappage is available.
On the psychological strategies, we implemented, a field experiment to provide information about risks and costs of automobile use and psychological depression due to road traffic congestion, to university students around 18 years old not holding a driving license. The results indicated that due to the information provision, belief about negative aspects of automobile use were strengthen, intentions or motivations to use, automobile decreased, and the driving license holding behaviors were suppressed.
On the new alternatives, we investigated an experimental carsharing project in Kyoto. We examined the effective fleet management using a simulation model of system operation, and the strategies on membership recruiting and locating the parking spaces. The results suggest that the optimal number of vehicles is about 70% of,the total number of parking stalls, and that increasing the number of the parking stalls is more effective by 20% than increasing the number of stations. The results also suggest that business trips and female members have a higher probability, of changing trip timing, thus contributing demand dispersion, and that the parking spaces should 'be located close to railway stations or shopping destinations.