Project/Area Number |
13450211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NITTA Yasutsugu Graduate School of Osaka University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20093445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMURA Nobuhiko Graduate School of Osaka University, Department of Civil Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80273598)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | freight traffic / road pricing / air pollution measures / TDM / CNG station / workplace attitude / sustainability / Hanshin-area / ロードプライング / 圧縮天然ガス車 / 貨物自動車 / 大気環境 / アンケート / 評価指数 / 低公害車 / 統合交通政策 / 事業所 / アンケート調査 / 受容性 |
Research Abstract |
Air pollution problem has been very serious in urban areas. The pollution is mainly represented as NO_x and PM, which have been discharged by diesel trucks. Several measures have been attempted to overcome these problems. However, we have not had effective effect on that. This study has been done to achieve the following purposes, in order to consider effective measures on traffic air pollution problems. 1.To arrange several emission controls, which have been done in Japan. 2.To investigate workplace trials to reduce emission gas discharged by trucks. 3.To clarify the characteristics of CNG vehicle and CNG stations in the Hanshin-area. 4.To grasp the characteristics of trucks used by and for workplaces. 5.To examine the CNG improvement plan in the Hanshin-area. 6.To clarify the workplace attitudes on environmental road pricing. As a result, the following issues have been obtained. 1.The catchment area of CNG station is around 2 km. 2.The price difference between an inner highway and a bay highway is necessary to be big.