Project/Area Number |
13450214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Hideki Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70134971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKI Nobuo Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (30193072)
OHASHI Akiyoshi Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70169035)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | 16S rDNA / Archaea / diversity / landfill / Homoacetogenesis / * / Global warming / fluorescence in-situ hybridization / 温室化効果ガス |
Research Abstract |
Archaeal 16S rDNA clones libraries were constructed for samples taken at 10, 20 and 30m depth in a municipal solid waste landfill, which corresponded approximately 3, 6 and 9 years operation, respectively. Sequencing and phylogenic analyses of representative clones showed all of the rDNAs were closely related to typical methanogens. The distributions of phylotypes in clones libraries were similar to each other. Dominant clones in all the clone libraries were closely related to thermophilic species, such as Methanothermobacter thermoautotrophicus, suggesting that the temperature at these sites were high. This was supported by the results of H2-dependent methanogenic activity tests, showing that the activities of all samples at 55℃ were much higher than those at 25℃.