Evaluation of Seismic Properties of Traditional Timber Structures Based on the Experimental Results of the Hysteretic Characteristics of Bracket Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Isao  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90011212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIIMURA Masahiko  Tokyu Construction, Construction and Engineering Division, Researcher, 建設エンジニアリング部, 研究職
SEIKE Tsuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創世科学研究科, 助教授 (60236065)
OHASHI Yoshimitsu  Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Faculty of Environmental and Symbiotic Sciences, Associate Professor, 環境共生学部, 助教授 (70160603)
FUJITA Kaori  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (20322349)
TANAKA Sadahiko  Agency of Cultural Affairs, Division of Architecture, Researcher, 建造物課, 文部技官
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsVelocity Dependence / Demitsuto / Dynamic Loading Test / Stiffness Evaluation / Damping / Micro Tremor Test / Daito / 大斗 / 動的載荷 / 振動 / 相似則 / 建長寺 / 大斗肘木 / 五重塔 / 歴史地震 / 常時微動測定 / 人力加振 / 摩擦 / めり込み / ダボ
Research Abstract
Static and dynamic loading tests were operated on fundamental types of bracket complexes, kumimono in Japanese. The fundamental vibration characteristics were determined. The load displacement relationship showed that the brackets can be modeled as a bilinear model. The rotation of the elements and slipping between the elements were the observed dominant horizontal displacement.