Effects of Walls on the Seismic Behavior of Reinforced Concrete Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shizuo  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Material and Structural Laboratory, Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (90092569)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSHEAR WALL / WING WALL / MULLION FEM ANALYSIS / 3-DIMENSIONAL / DUCTILITY / スリット / 2次元有限要素法解析 / 開口耐震壁 / マルチスプリングモデル / 非構造壁 / 曲げ終局強度 / せん断終局強度 / 耐震診断
Research Abstract
EFFECT OF SHEAR WALL
Generally, only the relative story displacements of the center of gravity are examined, in the case to design the structure with eccentricity. The relative story displacements of every frame are examined. We analyze the various models. The attention is necessary for the model with eccentricity by the gravity than the model with eccentricity by the stiffness, even if the ratio of eccentricity calculated with elastic stiffness is same level, because the model of the former is influenced in torsional moment more. The coefficient, which increases strength of the story, is increased as the quantity of wall is increased, even if the ratio of eccentricity calculated with elastic stiffness is same level. It needs that the coefficient, which increases strength of each frame and each story, are considered every structure.
EFECT OF WING WALL
1)The influence of the wing walls on the flexure strength of the columns
The analytical results showed that the relationship between the moment and the axial force of the columns with wing walls is different from that of the rectangular cross-section. The flexure strength calculated by the existing conventional equations for columns with wing walls dose not accord with the analytical value of that. The calculated value by the new flexure strength formula in this study has good accordance with the test and analytical value.
2) The influence of the wing walls on the shear strength of the columns
The experiment in the column with wing walls and investigated the effect of the reinforcement bars on the -shear failure and strength. We presented a new shear strength formula considering shear failure modes. In this formula, the effective factor of compressive strength of concrete is taken account of the effect of the reinforcement bars and an axial force. In the case the sliding shear failure occurred, v is reduced. The calculated value by that has good accordance with the test values.