Experimental study on The Distortional Bucking of Ultimate Thin-Walled Open Section Member
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MORINO Shosuke  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00027278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Jun  Mie University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (50224746)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsStructural Experiment / Lipped Channel Steel / Light-Gauge Thin-Walled Construction / Compression Members / Bending Members / Local Buckling / Distortional Buckling / Strength Evaluation / 軽裏薄板構造 / 計量薄板構造
Research Abstract
A report has been presented to report findings obtained from the research supported by the Grant-in-Aid.
The report first introduces the results of compression tests of light-gauge lipped channel short columns with plate thickness equal to about 1.0 mm that has been carried out to clarify the fundamental behavior of ultra thin-walled compression members failing in the local and distortional buckling, and then the method of numerical analysis based on the yield line theory is thoroughly explained. The research findings are as follows : i) Local buckling strength of a plate is affected by not only width-thickness ratio but also the behavior of adjacent plates. Especially, flange strength is strongly affected by lip length. ii) Failure behavior due to distortional buckling observed in the tests is well explained by the analysis based on the yield line theory using a mathematical model in which the lip is treated as a part of the flange, and the experimental maximum strength is also well es … More timated by the yield line analysis.
Secondly, the report shows the results of negative bending tests of beams consisting of two lipped-channels, and the possible stiffness and strength evaluation methods, and then discusses stiffness, strength, and failure mode, comparing the results of tests and analysis. The research findings are as follows : i) Three kinds of buckling, local buckling, flange distortional buckling and web distortional buckling, occur in a specimen, and their deformations grows affecting each other, but the deformation of flange distortional buckling becomes predominant in the specimens with shorter lateral support interval, while that of web becomes predominant in the specimens with longer lateral support interval. ii) Distortional buckling strength tends to become smaller, as the height of the lipped channel becomes taller, and the lateral support interval becomes longer. iii) The buckling strength obtained by the analysis considering the effect of distortional buckling based on the finite strip method agrees well the experimental results. Less