Evaluation and Expression of Seismic Risk of Buildings Based on Statistical Damage Data in Recent Earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yasuhiro  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (70324704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Syoichi  Chiba University, Department of Urban Environment Systems, Professor, 工学部・都市環境システム学科, 教授 (90292664)
KOJIMA Nobuhito  Non-Life ice Rating Organization of Japan, Chief Researcher, 地震保険部, 主任研究員
SUZUKI Yoshiyuki  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (50027281)
MIYAKOSHI Junichi  Shimizu Corp., Izumi Research Institute, Deputy Senior Researcher, 和泉研究室, 副主任研究員
KANEKO Mika  Shimizu Corp., Izumi Research Institute, Deputy Senior Researcher, 和泉研究室, 副主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSeismic Risk / Damage data / Hyogo-ken Nanbu Earthquake / Tottori Earthquake / Turkey Earthquake / Restoration / Repair / Question Investigation / 芸予地震 / 被害率 / 生活復興 / 被害の多面的記述 / データベース / 地震動強さ
Research Abstract
In this research, building damage data in recent earthquake are compiled and the expressions of seismic risk are examined so that seismic risk could be recognized accurately and easily. The target ~e earthquakes are the Kushiro earthquake of 1993, Hyogo-ken Nanbu earthquake of 1995, Taiwan Chi-Chi earthquake of 1999, Turkey earthquake of 1999, Western Tottori earthquake of 2000, Geiyo earthquake of 2001, and Western Indian earthquake of 2001
In 200 l, the building damage and restoration process are investigated for the Tottori earthquake, Geiyo earthquake, and India earthquake. In 2002, the decision-making process after the Tottori earthquake is studied by questionnaire investigation in order to make clear the reason why damaged houses are destructed and rebuilt even if they can be repaired. As a result, it is shown that the anxiety over the structure safety and the repair effect for future earthquakes had influenced greatly to their decision-making
In order to urge sable restoration of a damaged area, it is important to urge repair rather than destruction/rebuilt. It is pointed out that prompt offer of information to residents was important immediately after an earthquake about the risk to the residual seismic performance and the risk of a disaster building for the future earthquake. Moreover, proposals are performed on the subsidy for restoration, local collaboration, and the informational contents, which should be offered to residents, and the future research subject