Project/Area Number |
13450224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TABUCHI Mototsugu Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20031130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAMBA Hisashi Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30314503)
TANAKA Tsuyoshi Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90243328)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Joint panel / Square hollow section / Circular hollow section / Space assemblage test / Shear strength / Finite element analysis / Panel aspect ratio / Axial force ratio / 柱梁接合部パネル / 2方向加力 / 角形綱管 / 全塑性せん断耐力 / 実大実験 |
Research Abstract |
This report presents the results of experimental and analytical study on the shear behavior of hollow section column-to-H beam joint panels subjected to two direction force in space assemblages. Ten Tests were carried out using connection assemblages subjected to cyclic lateral loading. Test specimens are as follows : 1. Five space assemblages with square hollow section panel: aspect ratio = 1.0, 1.5, 2.0, axial force ratio =0, 0.25, 0.5 2. Three plane assemblages with square hollow section panel: aspect ratio = 1.0, 1.5, 2.0, axial force ratio =0 3. Two space assemblages with circular hollow section panel: aspect ratio = 1.5, axial force ratio =0, 0.5 The following conclusions can be made : 1. The shear strength of the joint panels subjected to two directions force is more than it of the joint panels subjected to one direction force. 2. In the case of plane assemblages subjected to one direction force, the aspect ratio of joint panels has no influence on the shear strength of the joint panels. On the other hand, in the case of space assemblages subjected to two directions force, the shear strength decreases as the aspect ratio of joint panel, because bending moment of the joint panels affects the distribution of the shear stress. 3. The lowering ratio of shear strength with the increasing ratio of the aspect ratio in the case of circular hollow section panels is less than it in the case of square hollow section panels. 4. The beam webs connecting the joint panels reduce the axial force of the joint panels. So, the axial force ratio of the joint panels in space assemblages is less than it in plane assemblages.