Full-Scale Dynamic Experimental Inspection of Fundamental Techniques Creating Near Future Type of Traditional Wooden Construction Sustainable to Earthquakes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tamotsu  Akita Prefectural University, Institute of Wood Technology, Professor, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (90027235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Yasuo  Akita Prefectural University, Institute of Wood Technology, Professor, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (10279507)
SASAKI Takanobu  Akita Prefectural University, Institute of Wood Technology, Lecturer, 木材高度加工研究所, 講師 (00279514)
GOTO Masami  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 助教授 (40170469)
MURAKAMI Masahide  Kinki University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80190891)
KITAHARA Akio  Tottori Environmental University, Department of Environmental Design, Associate Professor, 環境デザイン学科, 助教授 (00195273)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTraditional Wooden Construction / Vibration Absorbing Mechanism / Vibration Isolating Mechanism / Vibration Control Mechanism / Vibration Experiment / Three-Dimensional Frame / Soil Wall / Wooden Plates Wall / 載荷実験 / 立体架橋
Research Abstract
(1)The following fundamental principle was set up for creating a near future type of traditional wooden construction sustainable to any earthquake: 1) to utilize the vibration absorbing, isolating, and controlling mechanisms which exist originally in wooden structures, 2) to apply some kinds of modern simple technique to the construction, and thus, 3) to produce high efficient function of those resistant mechanisms.
(2)Several elementary basic techniques to build structures, suitable to the above-mentioned principle, were devised and realized as for materials and constructions of wall, connection, frame, and foundation.
(3)The representatives of such basic techniques are cylindrical Laminated Veneer Lumber, improved soil wall with wood lattice, wooden wall made of thick Sugi plates, wooden tenon joint using adhesive, skeleton frame with improved wooden connections, and stone and buried girder foundation system supporting upper-structure without connecting. All of them are resulted from Japanese traditional construction skills and wisdoms. And their validity and usefulness were examined through static tests of componential specimens and a full-scale model house, both of which included each or couple of those techniques.
(4)Based on the various results of the previous study, two types of three dimensional unit frame, designated as 'soil wall and Sugi wood plate wall systems', were built and tested on the shaking table in the Institute. The fundamental dynamic characteristics of these wall systems were finally investigated. Thus, the validity and usefulness for the effects of accumulating the devised elementary techniques were satisfactorily confirmed through both tests of three dimensional frames and a full-scale building