Fundamental Study on Smart Structural System for Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Yoshikazu  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10284176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITA Akira  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60327674)
YOSHIDA Kazuo  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80101997)
OHKAMI Yoshiaki  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50240750)
TAMAI Hiroyuki  Hiroshima Institute of technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 建設工学科, 助教授 (80207224)
KANEKO Yoshio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60312617)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSmart Material / Structural System / Smart Sensing Technology / Diagnostic Assessment System / Net-Work System / Piezoelectric Material / Shape Memory Alloy / Smart System / 損傷診断システム / スマート材料 / スマート構造システム / 損傷同定 / 光ファイバー / 鋼繊維補強セメント
Research Abstract
To develop a comprehensive smart structural systems, it is necessary to focus on either the innate characteristics of material itself or on a combination of computational and mechanical technology that combines a sensors, actuations, data processing, and expression. In addition, structural inter-predation of the aspects of artificial life will coincide with the development of technology related to each aspect. In corporation smart structural system into buildings is the future of earthquake countermeasures.
In this research program, piezoelectric and shape memory alloys as a controllable materials are investigated to develop the optimum application in complicated building structures. Also smart sensing diagnostic assessment and net-work systems as a date processing are investigated analytically and experimentally.
The performance of smart structural systems depends on the smart materials. When we reach a consensus on the requirement of future smart structural systems, incorporation of smart material into these systems will proceed. When that occur, it will be important to develop reliable smart material and system technology for evaluating the vulnerability of each component of smart structural systems.