Experimental Study on Improving Seismic Stability of Building Structure with MR Dampers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SODA Satsuya  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70134351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITANI Hideo  Building Research Institute, Department of Structural Engineering, Senior Researcher, 構造研究グループ, 上席研究員
MAEDA Toshiro  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Department of Architecture, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80329086)
YAMADA Makoto  Waseda University, Research Institute of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学総合研究センター, 教授 (40174734)
IWATA Norio  Kinki University, School of Science and Engineering, Department of Architecture, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (20298152)
MORISHITA Shin  Yokohama National University, School of Environment and Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (80166404)
藤谷 英雄  独立行政法人建築研究科, 構造研究グループ, 上席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMR Damper / Base-Isolated Building Model / Semi-active Control / Optimum Central / Sky-hook Control / Origin-restoring Hysteresis / Bingham Model / Roller Bearing Isolator / ローラーベアリング / 磁気粘性流体 / 制振構造 / 免震構造 / 履歴特性 / 反応速度 / 印加電流
Research Abstract
In the first year, based on the information obtained in the preliminary experimental study on the proto type 20kN MR damper, a new 40kN damper with the maximum stroke of ±100mm was designed, manufactured, tested and confirmed to be the one with satisfactory stable load-deflection relations which can be adjusted by applying minor electric current. By installing this damper into a small simple one-mass model to represent a base-isolated building system, original semi-active control algorithms by project participants were investigated by means of shake table tests.
In the second year, a larger scale shake table test was conducted. The model consists of a 2/3-scale steel frame rested on one-way roller bearings at the foot of the corner columns. Four natural rubber bearings were used to adjust the natural period of the system to be about 3.0 seconds. Instead of a normal passive damper, the 40kN MR damper is installed to perform semi-active control. Five different control algorithms proposed by each project participants were tested. The aim of each algorithm, i.e., to get less acceleration without causing greater displacement than the case of normal passive control, was found to be very successful. It was also confirmed that most experimental results and analytical ones showed good agreement.