SCENARIOS FOR LIFE CYCLE ENVIRONMENTAL BURDEN REDUCTION OF ARCHITECTURAL STEEL STRUCTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWATA Mamoru  KANAGAWA UNIV., DEPT. OF ARCHTECTIRE AND BUILDING ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50322532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Satoshi  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING RESEARCH CENTER, ASSOC. PRPFESSOR, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (60230455)
岩田 衛  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (50322532)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSteel structure / Environmental burden / Wastes / Life cycle / Structural body / Earthquake resistant performance / Reuse / Damage-controlled structure / 柱梁接合部 / 座屈拘束ブレース / サステナブル / 実大実験 / 長寿命化 / 解析 / 半剛接合 / 実験 / リサイクル / CO_2排出量 / エネルギー
Research Abstract
Architectural steel structures can be considered as a hierarchy, composed of the building, the system, the subsystem, the member and the material level. This paper studies LCCO_2 corresponding to each of these levels and discusses corresponding means of reducing LCCO_2 To illustrate, calculations were made with respect to an building. If the subsystem level having a building life of 1000years should be feasible, it would be possible to reduce LCCO_2 about 50%, compared to the case rebuilding every 100years. In the case of rebuilding every 100years, if reuse at the member level should be feasible, about 30% reduction of LCCO_2 would be possible. Any recycling at the material level would permit a cut of about 20% in LCCO_2 Long service life, reuse and recycling and three primary measures for reducing environmental burden in building field. A sustainable building structure enables the environmental burden to reduce. This structural system, which is a kind of damage-controlled structure, consists of semi-rigid beam-column connection with buckling restrained braces like knee brace. In this study, full-scale experiments of column-beam joining method were carried out. Based on these results, structural models, which modeled the connection, were analyzed, and the systematization of this structure verified.