Development of calculation procedure of directional design wind speeds with hybrid-use of typhoon simulation an full-scale measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yukio  Tokyo Polytechnic University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70163699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKE Kazuo  Takenaka Corporation, Senior Researcher, 技術研究所, 研究員
YOSHIDA Akihito  Tokyo Polytechnic University, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90329219)
MATSUI Masahiro  Tokyo Polytechnic University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60350576)
菅沼 信也  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 講師 (80267533)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTyphoon Simulation / Meteorological Station / Directional Wind / Return Period / Terrain Roughness / Wind Speed Map / Modified Jensen Franck Method / Friction Free Wind / 風向係数 / 設計風速 / ドップラソーダ / 気象観測 / 日最大風速 / 修正Jensen-Franck法 / 数値解析
Research Abstract
A Database for typhoons was constructed, and used to evaluate important parameters such as annual occurrence rate, central pressure depth, translation speed and radius of maximum wind. An improved simulation method for typhoon was also proposed. For the simulation method, there are two keys to success. One is statistical representation of typhoon pressure field parameters, and the other is accuracy in evaluating surface wind. The typhoon simulation method proposed was improved on these two points. This research proposed the so-called POD-based pressure model and hybrid use of observed records and calculated values. Directional wind speed probabilities were evaluated using an improved method for typhoon winds and a statistical method for non-typhoon winds. Wind load effects on tall buildings were calculated on the basis of directional wind speed probabilities. Non-typhoon winds were evaluated from observed records. In order to ensure independence, peaks more than 2 days apart were sampled on the basis of the modified Jensen and Frank method. These statistical analyses were conducted taking the surface roughness of the ground into account. For evaluating the surface roughness of ground, full-scale observations were conducted using the doppler sodas, wind tunnel experiments and numerical simulations. Considering the effects of both typhoon and non-typhoon winds, the exceeding probabilities of directional wind speeds were calculated. These probabilities were used to estimate the equivalent wind speed and directional wind speed factors of 100-year-return-period wind loads were given.
Consequently, considering the above studies, procedures for the calculation of directional wind speeds were proposed as well as wind speed maps for Japanese areas.