Study on Steel Moment Resisting Frame incorporating with Lead Damper into Beam Splice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2002-2004)
Osaka Institute of Technology (2001)
Principal Investigator
KOHZU Isao  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50026291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Motohide  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Associate Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90216979)
KUWAHARA Susumu  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10243172)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslead damper / steel structure / beam splice / energy absorbing device / seismic damage free structure / 動的載荷実験 / 鉛ダンバー / ラーメン構造 / 制震構造 / 加振実験
Research Abstract
In order to establish damage free system of steel structure in the event of earthquakes, a method to incorporate a developed lead damper into the beam splice has been proposed. The test for verifying the method has been carried out by using typical beam-column subassemblage, and the dynamic properties of the damper and the overall response characteristics of the subassemblage have been examined. From the test result, the following conclusions have been drawn.
1.The structural detail to incorporate the lead damper into the beam splice is presented, and the practical usability can be confirmed by the experiment.
2.The sinusoidal excitation tests, as well as the random excitation tests, has been performed in order to examine the effects of excitation frequency and the number of repetitive loading cycles on the resisting force, using two kinds of materials of lead with different chemical compositions. From the result of the sinusoidal excitation tests, it has been made clear that the resisting force-deformation relation of the damper is stable, without the influence of excitation frequency and the number of repetitive loadings of at least 90 cycles, in spite of the difference of materials. It has been shown that the hysteresis loop has the shape of parallelogram within the region of the deflection amplitude up to about 4 mm.
3.Again, it has been also confirmed that the damper can respond stably within the deformation range of the damper up to about 4 mm, under random excitation. It has been recognized that the damper is quite sensitive against the excitations even with small to moderate magnitudes.
4.After comparing the test results between two kinds of materials of lead, it has been recognized that the damper using lead alloy with antimony content is preferable to secure necessary strength and at the same time, to lessen the lateral drift of the structure.