Study on Practical Method for Estimating Thermal Performance of a Detached Home
Project/Area Number |
13450234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Yuzo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30114490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EMURA Kazuo Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (60138972)
NAGATA Akihiro Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60228020)
NAGAI Tatsuo Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Lecturer, 生活科学部, 講師 (00316001)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Heat Loss Coefficient / Solar Heat Gain Coefficient / Performance Evaluation / System Identification / 同定 / 住宅 / 熱性能 / 実測評価 |
Research Abstract |
Performance evaluation has been needed more and more to protect consumer's benefit in housing market of Japan. So that Japanese Government recently revised "Building Standard Law" and established" System. In order to correspond to such needs, practical methods are studied for estimating thermal performance of a detached home on basis of field measurement. Heat loss coefficient and solar heat gain coefficient are most important to judge thermal performance of building envelope. Therefore Governmental Energy Conservation Standards are described using the two coefficients. Contents and results of this research are as follows. (1) System identification method was adopted to obtain the two coefficients from dynamic temperature data. Validity of the method was verified by applying temperature data calculated with computer simulation. (2) Field measurements in a small experimental home were carried out to evaluate this dynamic method using actual temperature data. Consequently reliability and realizablity of the identification method were verified. (3) Experimental measurements in a multi-room home were also conducted and static method was regarded as useful if outdoor condition is approximately constant. (4) Field measurements were performed in actual test homes and simplification of heating inside was studied. So a practical method was proposed in the dynamic identification.