Rule of life safety based on the reduction of environmental load and the cost effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Makoto  Nagoya Univ.Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90115600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Mamoru  Building Research Institute, Head researcher, 上席研究員 (60170205)
OKUMIYA Masaya  Nagoya Univ.CIRSE, Associate Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 助教授 (30160815)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSafety of Life / Norm / Cost by Effect / Reduction of the environmental load / 環境負荷
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research are to collect and analyze the data in wide range which exceeded an engineering field about the norm of the life safety to verify how the boundary condition of the reduction of the environmental load and the total cost minimizing influences a choice of the measure of the protection against disasters mutually of the state of the norm through the work to make clear, and to get knowledge about the state of the measure or the norm of the protection against disasters suppose that the total cost is the smallest without giving an environment load in the permission risk.
In 2001, it collected information about the norm about various safeties. And It developed the technique to analyze the Life Cycle Cost and the Life Cycle CO_2 discharge quantity of the building which used some measure of the protection against disasters for the principal objective, that the building is earthquake-resistant in the form which was in the purpose more based on the LCA computation software at the building which Architectural Institute of Japan is exhibiting.
In 2002, it analyzed to change the number of times to make underground space in the constant condition of the number of the floors at the standard office building to the index and what influence the total cost and the Life Cycle C0_2 discharge quantity underwent in the structure strength as the measure of the protection against disasters.
As this result, to the conclusion (rising but construction cost being energy saving if burying in the place) to have been thought of in the past, it cleared that only several % changed even if this result of LCC and LCCO_2 being hardly improved at the present standard office made from 35 to 100 increase the use number of years. By receiving this thing, in the range for being earthquake-resistant, in the model, the conflict could have done the choice when thinking of the norm not to occur too much to the energy and the protection against disasters.