Development of the calculating method for cold and hot water supply demands based on the time series analysis of fixture usage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAWA Saburo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70116680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIKAWA Yasuo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30136139)
NISHINA Daisaku  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60208197)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsWater Supply Demand / Hot Water Supply Demand / Apartment Houses / Office Buildings / Railway Stations / Restaurants / Measurement / Simulation / 学校給食施設 / 大学福利施設 / 単身・独身寮
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a new calculating method for cold and hot water supply demands, such as daily, hourly, and instantaneous demands by using a personal computer.
First of all, it was clarified that the actual conditions of fixture usage in a dormitory, apartments and railway station's lavatories by reexamining the previous results of study and investigation concerned with water consumption and fixture usage.
Next, we carried out the investigation of water consumption and fixture usage at the other buildings, such as university cafeterias, restaurants, and office buildings in order to accumulate the new fundamental data which are applied to the calculating model. Especially, we could get valuable data not only on water consumption but also on the number of customers at the university cafeterias and restaurants where only a few fundamental data exists even now. Furthermore, we could clarify the relationship between the store characteristics and the number of customers.
The calculating models contained the conditions of fixture usage were set up in each building type based on the previous studies and the results of investigation. In addition, the calculating program for cold and hot water supply demands, applied by the Monte Carlo Simulation technique, was made. As for the calculating models, two types of model were proposed. One model was set up in each fixture usage at flat, office building's restroom and railway station's lavatory. The other model was the unit model as one aggregation summed up the each fixture usage in order to apply to the buildings that have the commercial kitchens, such as university cafeterias, and restaurants.
From the results of calculation in each building, it was clarified that the estimated demands were suitable by comparison with the measurement results and the calculating methods were useful for various types of buildings.