Adaptability bulding structure thermal storage system and air-conditioning control of radiation, ventilation, and moisture control in medical health facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
RYU Yuji  The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Professor, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (20191695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Koji  Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Research Assistant, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助手 (20311855)
SAGARA Noriyasu  The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Professor, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (60347664)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBuilding Structure Thermal Storage / Medical Health Facilities / Thermal Storage in Floor Slab / Air Insufflations in Ceiling Plenum / Indoor Thermal Environment / Air-conditioning Load Leveling / Ice Storage System / Questionnaire Survey / 天井吹付け方式 / 躰体蓄熱 / 保健医療施設 / 氷蓄熱床吹出しパッケージ
Research Abstract
The adaptability of HVAC system with building structure thermal storage was confirmed, and, in addition, the basic research for the overall air-conditioning system that the radiation, ventilation, and the moisture control are possible was done in medical health facilities where the heat load was small.
1)Recently cases that social welfare facilities for the aged and hospitals install the electric floor heating systems using latent/sensible heating storage materials are increasing in number. This system, utilizing the radiant heat and heating from the floor, offers the comfortable environment even if the room temperature is kept lower than normal. However, the investigation for the quantitative examination of the space heating effect of the system has been rarely carried out. In this research, we proposed the design guidelines and operation guidance of the electric floor heating systems using latent/sensible heating storage materials in the Kyushu area.
2)The investigation analysis of the indoor thermal environment, the amount of heat stored in the slab, and the power consumption load shifting ratio in the office building where thermal mass storage system with air insufflations in ceiling plenum and ice thermal storage system was used together, was carried out. As a result, it was clarified that indoor thermal environment was in ASHRAE comfortable region, the load shifting ratio of the amount of power consumption was 60%, and 14% in that was contribution of the building mass thermal storage.
3)The energy efficiency of HVAC system and the indoor environment of the building, where the building thermal mass storage with raised floor and the ice thermal storage system using together were adopted, were examined. As a result, it was clarified to achieve the indoor thermal environment and the effect of the load leveling the same as the expectation.