Global Hospitals in the year 2050
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Yasushi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (30217989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDE Kazuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (80143379)
OKA Yukari  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (20272362)
KAKEHI Atsuo  The University of Tokyo, Dept. of Facility Sciences, NIPH, Director (30370951)
NAKAYAMA Shigeki  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (80134352)
岡本 和彦  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (40361521)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHealthcare / Medical Facilities / Welfare Facilities / Hospitals / 高齢社会 / 癒しの環境 / 急性医療 / リハビリテーション / 災害
Research Abstract
Global Hospitals in the year 2050 is the outcome of a three-year project undertaken by a newly formed international organization named GUPHA, an acronym for Global University Programs in Healthcare Architecture. This project was jointly funded by the Ministry of Education, Sciences, Sports and Culture of the Japanese government and privately funded by members belonging to GUPHA.
The committee strives to form a unique organization by networking members through internet communication as well as holding periodic face-to-face forums and meetings. Currently, the number of registered members of GUPHA totals 126 people, belonging to 72 universities/institutions/firms in 32 nations.
The study itself draws on publications and meetings with multi-disciplinary members of different generations and backgrounds.
This report consists of six main chapters: What is GUPHA, Past Activities, GUPHA Scope, Global Hospitals in the Year 2050, and Conclusion: Critical Items for Discussion.
After explaining about t … More he organization and its past activities, the report follows on with a discussion of the extents to which covers the scope of GUPHA, referring to various resources and based on informative discussions in the GUPHA Forums.
Global Hospitals in the Year 2050 forms the main part of the report. With brief overview of the possibilities of future prospects as an introduction, discussions were made in the following five categories: Historical Overview, Global Population, Technological Development, Growth and Change and Healing Environment.
A paper entitled Japanese Situation then follows illustrating the actual Japanese healthcare environment and concluding this section.