| Project/Area Number |
13450245
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KASHIHARA Shiro Osaka University, Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70029164)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMURA Hidemasa Osaka University, Graduate School of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50167011)
YOKOTA Takashi Osaka University, Graduate School of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20182694)
SAKATA Koichi Kyoto Institute of Tech., Assoc.Prof., 造形工学科, 助教授 (30252597)
IIDA Tadasu Osaka University, Graduate School of Eng., Assistant Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40335378)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Aged society / low birthrate / urban habitat / residential environment / multi-dwelling house / commercial facilities / community facilities / questionnaire survey / 高齢者 / 都心居住 / 千里ニュータウン / 住民評価 / 団地 / 誘導 / 公共建築 / 街づくり / 利用価値 |
| Research Abstract |
1)Location of community facilities in suburbs Authors surveyed a new town, which has been developed by a new method that allows shops to be located along main streets, some areas around large shopping centers in suburbs, and some down town areas to analyze characteristics of distribution of facilities. We also conducted a questionnaire on public facilities for residents to find out that they desire to be located welfare, education and sports facilities in order. 2)Environment around public rental apartment houses complexes Authors compared between physical condition of the environment and evaluations of residents in the complexes to find that environment of every complexes is quite different in each other and the residents' evaluations are quite accurate. We also analyzed the data by covariance structure analysis. 3)Sustainable strategy of developing suburban new town Authors conducted a questionnaire survey on future development, future settlement, satisfaction of community facilities and tenant participation at the stage of community making in a new town. 4)Location strategy of community facilities in new town Authors researched community facilities at some neighborhood centers in Senri New Town to find that those facilities are evaluated as good space for residents, especially for aged, to make various activities. We also proposed a model such that different types of community facilities are located in neighborhood center.