Project/Area Number |
13450247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TONUMA Koichi WASEDA University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50063566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Sigeru WASEDA University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60139516)
GOTO Haruhiko WASEDA University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70170462)
MIYAKE Satoshi Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (60308260)
SATO Yoichi WASEDA University, Graduate school of global information and telecommunication studies, Lecturer, 大学院・国際情報通信研究科, 講師 (10277832)
井手 久登 早稲田大学, 理工学総合研究センター, 教授 (70011905)
井出 久登 早稲田大学, 理工学総合研究センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Seoul / urban space / histry of city formation / the Japan Sea rim / 中国東北地方 / 韓半島 |
Research Abstract |
1, This research clarifies the formation of urban spaces in terms of history after modern ages at northeast Asia(the northeastern region of China/the Korean peninsula/far eastern Russia). 2, In 2003, we investigated at Seoul city of the Korean peninsula. 3, From August to September of year 2003, we have done field research along with researchers from local academic facilities and executive agencies of related research topics with us. 4, To understand the formation of urban spaces at northeast Asia, it is important to understand the subject who formed urban spaces, the stage of power games between great powers of West and Japan, from early modern ages. 5, Therefore, this year, our groups have investigated and analyzed the formation process of urban spaces by the Russian Empire and Japan at the Korean peninsula along with transition of subject. 6, We mainly researched in Seoul of Korean peninsula over (1) the formation process of urban area in the whole city area, (2) the changing process of space construction in the former foreign settlements, (3) the city planning due to activities of statesmen and civilians, and (4) the pattern of historical architecture and city institutions. 7, From results earned, having the Korean peninsula in the center, formation process of urban spaces in northeast asia and the Japan Sea rim including the People's Republic of China, Japan and a part of the Russian Federation were clarified from a point of view of the residence of people, the movement of things, and the transmission of information. Possibilities and future images of the Japan Sea rim as a living area were searched. 8, The trend in the Korean peninsula from now will have a great influence on the future of living area of the Japan Sea rim.