Project/Area Number |
13450248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Haruhiko Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70170462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAKE Satoshi Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (60308260)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | scenery from car window / sequential landscape / speed variety / eye-mark recorder / eye fixation / night scape / 注視範囲 / 鉄道車窓景観 / ゆらぎ / 注視分布 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to clarify the eye fixation characters of sequence from car window. On this research, first, we recorded the motion of the subject right eyes using eye-mark recorders, and described the difference of the eye fixation characters between speed condition of car windows ; normal and double speed. The eye fixation characters in this case are the range of the eye mark, the object of the view, the distance between the subject's eye, and the object of view. Secondly, we clarified relationship between the eye fixation characters and the sequential landscape from car window. Influences which speed variety of sequential landscape gives to eye fixation characters were clarified. Third, we clarified the difference of eye fixation characters between daytime and nighttime sequence from car window. Finally, we verified the eye fixation characters by using quantitative description method.