Project/Area Number |
13450249
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
LIM Bon College of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (10202409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHI Jiyuri College of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (80269795)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Harlem / Non-profit organization / Common Ground Community / Urban Regeneration / Buraku Community / Minority / Historic townscapes / Public Housing / コモン・グラウンド / コミュニティ・エンパワーメント / ホームレス / 同和地区 / 改良住宅 / 住宅政策 / まちづくり |
Research Abstract |
Three types of researches were conducted in this project. The results are as follows: (1) Urban Renaissance of Harlem, New York City We conducted interviews to commissioner of housing department of New York City, president of Harlem Congregations for Community Improvement, and director of North Manhattan Empowerment Zone Project. As the result, we found out the relationship between non-profit organization and local authority of New York City in housing project for reviving the deteriorating community of Harlem. (2) Housing project of Common Ground Community We conducted researches for projects of non-profit organization: Common Ground Community which have been trying to support to homelessness with housing, job training, mental health, and preserving historic buildings. At the same time, we took places an international seminar on October of 2003 in Ritsumeikan University with Ms.Rosanne Haggerty, CEO of Common Ground Community. (3) Renewal Project of Buraku Community in Japan We conducted researches of situation of Buraku Communities in Kyoto City. And we proposed new method of housing policy such as TEIKI-SHAKUCHIKEN so that Sujin District of Buraku was selected as a model community for national project of urban regeneration in Japan.