Project/Area Number |
13450251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | KYUSHU SANGYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIWADA Shigeru KYUSHU SANGYO UNIVERSITY, professor, 工学部, 教授 (70122596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIZUMI Takashi KYUSHU SANGYO UNIVERSITY, Assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40225347)
EGAMI Toru KYUSHU SANGYO UNIVERSITY, Assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60069565)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | FAMILY / AGED / DWELLING TO SUPPORT / COMMUNICATION / INDIVIDUALIZATION / FAMILY STUDY / INFORMATION APPLIANCES / OPENNESS / 茶の間化現象 / サポートネットワーク / 同居 / 準近居 / 家族団らん / 居間 / 食堂 / LD |
Research Abstract |
This study is divided into two subjects. The aim of the part one of this study is to consider the trend of the support for the aged parents based on the residential relationship between parents and children. We made clear as follows. The lodging household which the aged parents reside with children family is decreasing recently. Instead of the lodging household, Semi-close residential relationship is increasing. Semi-close residential relationship mean that children family take up their residence at halfway between their work place and parents house to keep a balance between support the aged parents and convenience of commuter trip. There are much contact and support for parents by children family in the semi-close residential relationship. In the second part, We investigated the measures to generate communication of family members at their houses from the viewpoints of meal and study. Firstly we clarified the change of a living room into a "chanoma" or the change of a living room into a living-dining room in recent years through the housing bills inserted in papers and the house plans, photographs and explanations that appeared on the housing magazines. Secondly we investigated the introduction of information appliances to the home and the space for common study in a house through the researches of housing life and the housing magazines, and we pointed out necessity and possibility of a family study. These results show that they have an inclination or a preference toward an open and spacious room from small partitioned room. It seems to be directivity to mild communication that is based on visual contact between family members. This openness or spaciousness is the key concept for planning of communication space of a house.