Project/Area Number |
13450252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Seiitirou Kyoto Institute of Technology, Prof., 工芸学部, 教授 (50093357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISIDA Junichiro Kyoto Institute of Technology, Prof., 工芸学部, 教授 (80151372)
TAKEUCHI Tuguo Kyoto Institute of Technology, Prof., 美術工芸資料館, 教授 (30069827)
NAKAGAWA Osamu Kyoto Institute of Technology, Prof., 工芸学部, 教授 (60212081)
MATSUKUMA Hiroshi Kyoto Institute of Technology, Prof., 工芸学部, 助教授 (80324721)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | architecture and photography / architect and architectural photography / choice of architectural photography / conservation of architecture / Togo Murano in 1940s / 建築家と建築写真家 / 村野藤吾 / 村野藤吾の初期作品 / 建築の再生と継承 / 村野藤吾の設計研究会 / 第4回村野藤吾建築設計図展 / 村野藤吾建築設計図展カタログ4 / 大阪そごう / 有楽町そごう / 第13回村野藤吾建築設計図展 / 村野藤吾建築設計図展カタログ3 |
Research Abstract |
1.Analysis of drawings and specifications Arranged and analyzed huge amount of Murano's drawings and specifications in cooperate with graduates and undergraduates of KIT in fiscal year ending March 2004. 2.Society for Research on Togo Murano's architecture. The main topics of 39^<th> workshop held on February 19 in 2005 are 1)Next exhibition theme, 2)Memorial architectural decorations and equipments in former Sogo department store in Osaka. 3.Acquisition of drawings and specifications As memorial architectural decorations and equipments in former Sogo department store in Osaka, collected a part of balustrade for the spiral staircase, mosaic on the ceiling, painting on the elevator door panel and decorated glasses. 4.Exhibition "6^<th> Togo Murano's drawings and specifications exhibition" was held under the theme of "Togo Murano's work in 1940s through his little-known architectures" on November 27 to December 26 in 2004.. Displayed design drawings and architectural models focus on his little-known architectures. 5.Symposium "6^<th> Togo Murano's drawings and specifications symposium" was held on November 27 in 2004. Seiken Fukuda, professor at Nishinihon Institute of Technology, delivered a keynote speech at symposium. The main theme of panel discussion was "Wars and Architecture, how architects live in wartime period". Panelists were Takanobu Ota, architect and CEO at Sakakura Associates, Junichiro Isida, professor at KIT and Seikenn Fukuda. We had a lively exchange of views about this theme followed with Seiichiro Nishimura, professor at KIT, as moderator.