The Study of the Architectural Drawings possessed by Honkouji Temple at Shimabara, Nagasaki Prefecture - Restoration of Architectural Drawings from Bibliographical and Paleographical Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Ryuichi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Eng., Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80193530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Hisataro  Miyagi Gakuin Women's University, Depy.of Liberal arts, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (50086104)
SAITO Hidetoshi  University, of Tsukuba, Master's Program World Heritage Studies, Professor, 大学院・修士課程芸術選考科世界遺産専攻, 教授 (30271589)
YOSHIDA Junichi  Fukui institute of Technology, Faculty.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40108212)
吉野 敏武  宮内庁書陵部, 図書課修補係, 係長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDrawing / Edo period / Plan of the Building / Residence / 平面構成 / 保存・修補 / 近世指図 / 指図の修補 / 指図の復原 / 指図の保存 / 江戸時代 / 大工
Research Abstract
The authors report about the architectural drawings possessed by Honkouji temple at Shimabara, Nagasaki Prefecture. The objectives of the study are : to report the drawings as they are ; secondly, to repair and restore the drawings, especially the drawings made from colored papers ; and thirdly to make it clear the characters and product period of the drawings. The essential and main points of the present study will be summarized as follows
1)Most of the drawings made from colored paper, which are rarely found in Japan, and might be dated from the early Edo period (up to the Genna age) to late Edo period. The drawings deal with the demesne of the Fukouzu Matsudaira Clan ; the residences of Edo, Kyoto, and Osaka ; Koukei Garden and Keika Garden built in the estate of Matsudaira Clan.
2)The authors make it clear how kinds of buildings contained in their estate, and how were the plans of the buildings. Especially, developments of Kami-yashiki (the main residence) at Sukiyabashi, Edo, brought right from twelve drawings, which dated from 1691 (4^<th> year of Genroku age) to 1856 (3^<rd> year of Ansei age). After the analysis of these drawings, the plan type of the residence had been simplified by the late Edo period, when the feudal lord moved to Naka-yashiki (the sub-residence).
3)From the viewpoints of produce and drawing method, these drawings are quite similar to the drawings possessed by Nakai family, who was in the position of ‘Daikugashira' of Edo shogun ate and were controlling the carpenters who lived in six provinces of the Kansai district. However, the authors found out some special techniques on the drawings: some used Tang style papers, which is usually used for inner walls of buildings, not for architectural drawings; others had cut the colored papers with their mounts, which painted building plans, and then pasted on the other mounts.