Project/Area Number |
13450255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAMACHI Kazuaki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00005969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKUMA Akimasa Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30361124)
UMETSU Rie Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, JSPS Postdoctoral Fellow, 大学院・工学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
笹尾 和宏 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士後期課程・日本学術振興会特別研究員
佐々間 昭正 日立金属(株), 磁性材料研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Mn system alloys / Neel temperature / band structures / magnetic structure / electronic specific heat coefficient / electrical resistivity / 結晶歪み |
Research Abstract |
The fundamental physical properties of γ-Mn and LI_0-type Mn system alloys have been investigated. The main results are listed as follows: 1.It becomes clear that the antiferromagnetic stability of Mn_3Rh ordered alloy is related to the formation of the dip around the Fermi level in their electronic structures. 2.The magnetic phase diagram of γ-MnIr disordered alloy system was investigated and it was revealed from the theoretical and experimental investigations that the magnetic structure closely correlate to the lattice distortion, however the magnetic transition temperature from the fct to fcc structures dos not necessarily accord with the magnetic transition temperatures from the 2Q to 3Q structures. 3.It was clarified from the theoretical and the experimental investigations that the characteristic electronic structures having a pseudo-gap around the Fermi level are common future among the LI_0-type MnTM(TM=Ni, Pd and Pt) system alloys and closely correlate to the very high antiferromagnetic stability. 4.The magnetic, electrical and the low-temperature specific heat measurements were carried out and further the band calculations were made for the LI_0-type MnIr alloy. It was clarified that the alloy behaves pseudo-gap type antiferromagnet in analogy with other LI_0-type MnTM alloys. It also became clear that the LI_0-type MnIr exhibits the highest Neel temperature among te Mn system alloys. 5.The exchange coupling between the ferromagnetic layer and the antiferromagnetic layer, such as the γ-Mn and LI_0-type Mn system alloys, was investigated from using the classical Heisenberg model.