| Project/Area Number |
13450257
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NANAO Susumu The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial science, Professor (60013231)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Yasuhiro The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial science, Research assistant (80182955)
NAKAMURA Tetsuya The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial science, Research assistant (70311355)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | synchrotron x-rays / x-ray emission spectroscopy / magnetic circular dichroism / magnetic materials / magnetic electrons / element selection / states of electrons / magnetic structure / 中間状態 |
| Research Abstract |
Energy spectra of the X-ray emitted via the second order photo-excitation process give quite valuable information on a selected element which directly reflects ground states and excited states of electrons. This type of spectroscopy for inelastic scattering x-rays is named X-ray Emission Spectroscopy (XES). The objective of the present project is to develop the methodology of the spin-dependent magnetic circular dichroism XES (MCD-XES) and the application to transition metals and rare earths. The most remarkable achievement of the present study is that very precise MCD-XES spectra were obtained and the results were quantitatively examined comparing with the theoretical calculations, which for the first time enabled an appropriate interpretation of the origins of the MCD effect and was published in Physical Review. In order to construct the XES beam line at SPring-8, the measuring apparatus and various testing experiments were made by the cooperation with the group of Tohoku University. And the methodologies of the measurements and the analyses for the XES including MCD-XES have been established. Among them, the development of "Lifetime-broadening-suppressed/free XANES" is especially important, which supports the wide development of the applications of MCD-XES.