Substantial Study of Viscosity in Metallic Supercooled Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yoshihito  Kumamoto University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30250814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Shinji  Kumamoto University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (40222781)
OTOMO Toshiya  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, J-PARC Project Office, Research Associate, 高エネルギー加速器機構物質構造科学研究所, 助手 (90270397)
NISHIDA Minoru  Kumamoto University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90183540)
MIURA Hideshi  Kumamoto University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30117254)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssupercooled liquid / viscosity / amorphous alloy / metallic glass / glass transition / 自由体積 / 緩和 / フラジリテイー / 過冷却 / アモルファス合金
Research Abstract
(1)Constitutional equations showing the temperature and strain rate dependence on the viscosity were established using a stretched exponential function for supercooled liquids of La_<55>Al_<25>Ni_<20>, Zr_<65>Al_<10>Ni_<10>Cu_<15>, Pd_<40>Ni_<40>P_<20> and Pt_<60>Ni_5P_<25>. The coefficient of the stretched exponential function of the metallic supercooled liquids was in the ranging from 0.82 to 0.90, showing higher uniform structure than polymer supercooled liquids.
(2)The fragility of the metallic supercooled liquids was 54,46,35 and 30 for Pd_<40>Ni_<40>P_<20>, Pt_<60>Ni_5P_<25>, La_<55>Al_<25>Ni_<20> and Zr_<65>Al_<10>Ni_<10>Cu_<15>, respectively. The metal-metalloid supercooled liquids of the Pd_<40>Ni_<40>P_<20> and Pt_<60>Ni_5P_<25> exhibited more fragile than the metal-metal supercooled liquids of the La_<55>Al_<25>Ni_<20> and Zr_<65>Al_<10>Ni_<10>Cu_<15>. The metallic supercooled liquids had an intermediate fragility between the strong liquid of SiO2 and the fragile liquid of o-terphenyl.
(3)Although the famous Vogel-Fulcher-Tammann relation gave a good description of the metallic supercooled liquid in the neighborhood of the glass transition temperature, sufficient description of the viscosity was not obtained both for supercooled liquid and melt. The equilibrium viscosity over the entire temperature range can be well fitted by the Cohen-Grest free-volume relation.