Clarification of anomalous phase-chemistry in ceramic thin films and application for induced properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Nobuyasu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engieering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60016558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOZAKI Kazuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (00196388)
WAKIYA Naoki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (40251623)
KIGUCHI Takanori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Center for Advanced Materials Analysis, Research Associate, 総合分析支援センター, 助手 (70311660)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDoping / Thin film / Lattice parameter / Semiconductor / Perovskite / MOD / TEM / PLD / 半導体化 / MOCVD / スパッタリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work is to clarify anomalous phenomena in phase-chemistry for ceramics thin films. In this work, the rage of "anomalies" are wide range of solid-solution, superlattice, multi-layered thin films. Especially, the phenomena of "doping" were extensively studied, and relationship between crystal structure and properties were considered for ceramic thin films prepared by several methods such as pulsed-laser deposition (PLD), metal-organic chemical vapor deposition (MOCVD), chemical-solution deposition and etc.
It was clarified that wide range of solubiity limit (Sr/Ti ratio) was observed as well as that observed for MOCVD-prepared SrTiO_3 films because continuous change of lattice parameter was observed with composition. It is very difficult to prepare Nb-doped yttria-stabilized zirconia (YSZ) in the bulk form, however, we found wide solubility (up to at least 20 mol%) of Nb into YSZ for PLD-prepared films. The addition of Nb improved electrical properties of YSZ, especially from the point of capacitance-voltage (C-V) characteristics.