Project/Area Number |
13450269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Takayuki Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60143822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BENINO Yasuhiko Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90283035)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Tellurite-based glass / YAG laser irradiation / Refractive index distribution / Nonlinear optical crystal / Single crystal line / Samarium-doped glass / Raman scattering spectrum / Second harmonic generation / 光非線形性結晶ライン / 屈折率分布ライン / 曲線状結晶ライン / 偏光マイクロラマン散乱スペクトル / 非線形光学結晶ライン / 第二高調波顕微鏡 / β-BaB_2O_4 / ガラス基板 / 希土類テルライト系ガラス / 屈折率分布パターニング / 非線形光学結晶ドット / ナノ結晶化ガラス |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to develop new technique for patterning of refractive index distribution in rare-earth tellurite glasses. Spatially selected dots and lines with refractive index changes or consisting of nonlinear optical crystals are fabricated in TeO_2-and Bi_2_3-based glasses by YAG laser irradiation. The following results were obtained. (1)The crystalline dots and lines consisting of the Sm_2Te_6O_15 phase were successfully written in Sm_2O_3-BaO-TeO_2 glasses by Nd:YAG laser(wavelength : 1064nm) irradiation, and the formation mechanism was clarified. In particular, it was found that the dots have the corn-type shape and grow from the surface to the interior. The size of dots increases with laser irradiation time t in the manner of t^<1/3>, indicating that the growth rate of crystalline dots is controlled by the diffusion of constituent ions. (2)The refractive index changes was successfully induced in the interior of Sm_2O_3-BaO-B_2O_3 glasses by the irradiation of nano
… More
second pulsed Nd:YAG laser. The line width of refractive index changes was 1〜13μm, and it changed with the laser power and laser focusing depth. (3)The curved crystal lines consisting of nonlinear optical crystals were constructed by changing the laser scanning direction, and the bending angle of curved lines was 0〜90°. It was confirmed from polarization optical microscope and polarized micro-Raman scattering spectra that the crystallographic direction of crystals in the lines was always constant, even though the crystal growth direction was changed. The writing of curved crystal lines in glass by laser irradiation technique in this study is the first report, and this success opens the door for the development of tunable optical waveguides. 4)The crystal structure and phase transformation behavior of nonlinear optical crystals BiBO_3 and Sm_xBi_<1-x>BO_3 formed in Sm_2O_3-Bi_2O_3-B_2O_3 glasses were clarified from X-ray diffraction analyses and high temperature Raman scattering spectra. In particular, it was found that the BiBO_3 phase is stabilized through the incorporation of rare-earth ions into the crystal. Less