Project/Area Number |
13450270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Shin-ichi NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, School of Eng., Dept.of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30016828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Wataru NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 助教授 (50273264)
KIKUTA Koichi NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, School of Eng., Dept.of Applied Chemistry, Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00214742)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Varistor / SrTiO_3 / Chemical Solution Deposition / LaNiO_3 / Stacked Structure / バリスタ特性 / 積層構造膜 / 金属-有機化合物前駆体 |
Research Abstract |
This work focused on the low temperature processing of novel thin film varistors by chemical solution deposition method. Fabrication of SrTiO_3/Nb:SrTiO_3/SrTiO_3 layered films with insulator/semiconductor/insulator structure could successfully synthesized by considering the starting materials, chemical additives, and heating procedures. The typical non-linear V-I character was successfully observed for the prepared thin film varistors. ESCA analysis revealed that the interlayer diffusion of the metal elements such as La, Ni, Nb was negligiblly small even after heat treatment at 700℃. Non-linear coefficient and varistor voltage for the thin film with 500 nm thickness were confirmed to be 4.5 and 38kV/cm^<-1>, respectively. The orientation of perovskite LaNiO_3 electrode films on the substrate found to be controlled by the concentration of precursor solutions. These results can be applied for processing and development of the novel varistor integrated with IC system.