Control of bioactivity of organic-inorganic nanohybrids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Chikara  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate school of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教授 (00243048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMITAKAHARA Masanobu  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate school of Materials Science, Assistant Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 教務職員 (80362854)
MIYAZAKI Toshiki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate school of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Assistant Professor, 生命体工学研究科, 助手 (20324973)
TANIHARA Masao  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate school of Materials Science, Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (50294286)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNanohybrid / Bioactivity / Artificial bone / Artificial cartilage / Hydroxyapatite / Bone-bonding ability / Composite material / Simulated body fluid / 水素アパタイト
Research Abstract
A material which shows both bone-bonding ability, i.e. bioactivity, and mechanical properties similar to those of human bone is desired to be developed. In the present study, organic-inorganic hybrids were prepared through organic modification of Si-OH group and Ca^<2+>, and the factors that govern their microstructures, bioactivity and mechanical properties were fundamentally investigated, in order to fabricate a novel bone-repairing material. A type of organic-inorganic hybrids were prepared through modification of 2-hydroxyethylmethacrylate(HEMA), which gives hydrophilic polymer, with 3-methacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilane(MPS)and calcium chloride(CaCl_2), which give silanol groups and calcium ions, respectively. The bioactivity of the obtained hybrids was able to be controlled by the content of CaCl_2 or the addition of catalysts in the synthesis procedure. In this system, some of the obtained hybrids showed Young's modulus and strain at failure similar to those of human articular cartilage. On the basis of these findings, silanol groups and calcium ions were introduced to various organic polymers and their bioactivity was examined. It was found that we can induce bioactivity on the poly(methylmethacrylate) bone cement which is clinically used, if methylmethacrylate was modified with MPS and water-soluble calcium salts we revealed that bioactivity can be induce d on various organic polymers by modification with silanol groups and calcium ions, and the bioactivity and mechanical *erties of the resultant hybrids can be controlled by the kinds of polymer, the way of addition of calcium ions, synthesis conditions and so on.