Control of surface texture of coating films prepared by the sol-gel method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Tsutomu  Osaka Prefecture Univ., President, 学長 (80081313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Atsunori  Toyohashi Univ. of Technol., Aasoc. Prof., 物質工学系, 助教授 (70295723)
TADANAGA Kiyoharu  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Assoc.Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (90244657)
TATSUMISAGO Masahiro  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (50137238)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssol-gel method / superhydrophobic / superhydrophilic / inorganic-organic hybrid / anti-reflective coating / microstructure / Hot water treatment / UV irradiation / ゾルーゲル法 / 超撥水法 / 強誘電性
Research Abstract
In the present study, surface texture of the coating films prepared by the sol-gel method has been controlled to obtain new functional materials.
1. Anatase nanocrystallites were found to be formed on the surface of SiO_2-TiO_2 gel films through immersion in boiling water. The anatase precipitated films showed high photocatalitic activity. Anatase crystals were formed even through the immersion of the gel films in hot water of 55 ℃ after being dried at 60 ℃. Titania nano-sheets were found to be formed through the immersion of the films in hot water under vibration. The surface with titania nano-sheets has a small roughness, and shows superhydrophilic properties. These properties were kept even after being kept under a dark place for more than 2000 h.
2. When UV-light was irradiated on the SiO_2-TiO_2 gel films prepared from titanium alkoxide modified with ethyl acetoacetate, the solubility of irradiated area for various solvents become very small. By the irradiation of UV-light through a photo mask and etching of unirradiated area, micropatterns of SiO_2TiO_2 gel films were obtained. By immersion of the micropatterned SiO_2-TiO_2 gel films in hot water, anatase nano-crysltallites were formed on the micropatterned surface.
3. Small roughness of about 20 to 50 nm was found to be formed by immersion of Al_2O_3 gel films prepared from Al-alkoxide modified with ethyl acetoacetate, in hot water at 40 ℃. On the other hand, the surface with the small roughness shows very low reflectivity with the wide wavelength region.