Fabrication and Evaluation of Highly Proton-conductive Inorganic-organic Composites Utilizing Separated Phases with Meso-scale Size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masayuki  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80112481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Motohide  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (80222305)
西野 忠  武蔵工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30061485)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSol-gel process / Phase separation / Proton conductor / Composite / Silicon-based compound / siloxane / Hydrophilic / Chemical durability / プロトン伝導 / コンポジット / リンアルコキシド / シリコンアルコキシド / プロトン導電帯 / 燃料電池 / 相分離 / 固体酸 / 電池特性
Research Abstract
Inorganic-organic proton-conductive composites were fabricated by Use of the sol-gel process and evaluated with various characterization. Enhancement in ionic conductivity and mechanical property was expected by the formation of phase separation in meso-scale size. Silicon based organic compounds and silicate were employed as the starting materials. The main results obtained in this study are summarized as follows ;
1.Micro-scale phase separation was observed in the samples containing siloxane.
2.The samples consisted of three parts, namely soft phase, hard phase and interface phase.
3.The phase-separated samples showed enhanced proton conductivity when a solid acid was added.
4.The mechanical strength was not so large but influence of interfacial connection of separated phases were suggested.
5.The role of water in the phase-separated samples was thought to be one of the important factor to dominate the electrical and mechanical properties.