Restructuring of Phase Structure and Low Frequency Sound Absorption Properties in Fiber Reinforced Organic Hybrid Dampers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUMITA Masao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30016654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Yoichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (30323786)
ASAI Shigeo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (80212463)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsorganic hybrid / damping materials / low frequency noise / sound absorption / miscible blend / domain formation / loss modulus / loss tangent / 有機ハイブリッド材料 / 気相成長炭素繊維 / 低融点結晶 / 吸音特性 / 結晶化速度 / 音響特性 / 低分子リッチドメイン構造 / 低周波領域の垂直吸音率 / エネルギー減衰 / 微細ドメイン構造
Research Abstract
Organic hybrid consisted of acrylic rubber (AR) and 4,4'-Thio-bis(3-methyl-6-tert-butylphenol) (TMBP) is miscible blend type damper and hybrid from chlorinated polyethylene (CPE) and N, N'-dicyclohexyl-2-benzothiazolylsulfenamide (DBS) is domain formation type damper. In AR/TMBP, loss tangent increases to 2.5〜6.0 by loading TMBP 0〜200phr. Tg of AR/TMBP increases to -20℃〜40℃ in this loading range. These facts show that damping efficiency in frequency and temperature is controlled by loading content of TMBP. Adding 3wt% vapor growth carbon fiber to this hybrid increases modulus to 300% without decreasing loss tangent. In CPE/DBS organic hybrids, loss modulus and loss tangent of CPE/DBS increase rapidly by formation of DBS rich domains accompanied by increasing DBS contents. From a normal incident sound absorption coefficient measurement, new sound absorption peaks appeared around 350Hz and 1100Hz by annealing at 50℃ for a week. As results from DSC and wide-angle x-ray diffraction, the small and/or disordered ciystals with a lower melting point is considered to be a major factor for the low frequency sound absorption peak.