Nano-mechano-electrochemistry of Passive Metal Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEO Masahiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20002016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSHIMI Koji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Lect., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20271645)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNano-mechano-electrochemistry / Nano-indentation / Nano-scratch / Single crystal iron / Polycrystalline titanium / Passive film / Hardness / Friction coefficient / チタン / アノード酸化 / 皮膜の補修 / 不働態表面 / クロメート処理
Research Abstract
Nano-indentation and nao-scratching tests in solution were performed for in-situ evaluation of the mechano-electrochemical properties of passive single crystal iron and polycrystalline titanium surfaces electrochemically controlled in pH 8.4 borate solution. The hardness and friction coefficient of passive metal surfaces in solution could be determined from the load-depth curves measured with nano-indentation tests and from the lateral force curves measured with nano-scratching test, respectively. The hardness of the passive iron (110) surface was larger than that of the passive iron (100) surface, while the friction coefficient of the (110) surface was less than that of the (100) surface. The chromate treatment increased the hardness of both iron (110) and (100) surfaces.
The hardness and friction coefficient of the titanium surface obtained with nano-indentation and nano-scratching under the electrochemical control at 5 V were significantly larger than those of the titanium surface obtained with nano-indentation and nano-scratching in air after anodic oxidation at the same condition. The large values of hardness and friction coefficient in solution were attributed to high repassivation rate at the ruptured sites of anodic oxide film under the electrochemical control at 5 V.