Establishment of oxidation model of metal disilicides for ultra-high temperature application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Kazuya  Hokkaido Univ., Center for Advance Research of Energy Technology, Prof., エネルギー先端工学研究センター, 教授 (00161779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSASA Kenichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90111153)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDisilicides / High temperature oxidation / Oxidation model / Oxide scale / Oxidation resistance / 超高温材料 / 酸化皮膜構造 / 同時酸化 / 複合酸化物皮膜 / 酸性化性 / 酸化様式 / Siの選択酸化 / シリカ皮膜 / 耐酸化性超高温材料 / 高温酸化様式 / 混合酸化物皮膜 / 金属酸化物蒸気圧
Research Abstract
Some of metal disilicides are receiving much attention as high-temperature materials having extremely-high oxidation resistance based on the formation of a protective silica scale. However, the mechanism of oxidation of the disilicides has not been clarified. In other words, it is not known that a protective silica scale is formed in what kind of disilicides. Therefore, this study focuses on the classification of oxidation mode in the disilicides.
High temperature oxidation tests of the sintered disilicides were carried out at the temperature range, from 773 to 1773 K in air. The oxide scales were conveniently classified into three groups : (1) formation of a mixed oxide scale consisting of metal oxide and SiO_2 (TaSi_2, NbSi_2, CrSi_2) (2) formation of a SiO_2 scale by selective oxidation of Si (FeSi_2, CoSi_2,), and (3) formation of a SiO_2 scale by evaporation of metal oxide (MoSi_2, WSi_2, VSi_2, ReSi_<1.75>), though the scale structure depends on temperature. These results demonstrated that FeSi_2, CoSi_2, and CrSi_2 had high potential as high temperature materials having outstanding oxidation resistance at the temperatures below 1273 K, and MoSi_2, WSi_2, and VSi_2 at higher temperatures. The diffusivity of oxygen and Si through oxide scale, evaporation rate of metal oxide, and affinity of metal and Si for oxygen were deciding factors in structures of the oxide scales formed on the metal disilides Based on the results, the oxidation model (mechanism) of metal disilicides was proposed.