Study of excellent wear-resistive property of amorphous carbon nitride films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Osamu  Nagoya University, Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (40110712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATA Kazuyoshi  Oriental Engineering, Co., Division of R&D, Cheaf Researcher, 研究開発部, 主幹研究員
INOUE Yasushi  Nagoya University, Research Center for Nuclear Materials Recycle, Associate Professor, 環境量子リサイクル研究センター, 助教授 (10252264)
SUGIMURA Hiroyuk  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10293656)
TESHIMA Katsuya  Dai-nippon Printing, Co., Central Research Laboratory, Researcher, 中央研究所, 研究員
河田 一喜  オリエンタルエンヂニアリン(株), 研究開発部, 主幹研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscarbon nitride / arc plasma / amorphous / super hard material / nano-indentation / shielded arc ion plating / wear-resistive material / chemical bonding states / 耐摩耗特性
Research Abstract
[Synthesis of amorphous carbon nitride films] In this study, we used the following deposition method ; (I) Shielded arc ion plating (II) Inductively-coupled rf plasma CVD and (III) Vacuum-UltraViolet photo CVD
[Chemical bonding states of amorphous carbon nitride films] We carried out analysis of chemical bonding states of amorphous carbon nitride films supported by Ab-initio molecular orbital methods, as well as IR, Raman, ESR and solid-state NMR measurements. Fundamentally, the samples synthesized in (I), (II) have nitrogen-contained sp2 C (sp2 C:N) networks. The existence of nitrogen atoms degrades the regularity in the films. The substrate bias causes selective sputtering of the N atoms, and also elimination of the terminations such as -H and ≡N at the same time. The former is correlated with graphitization of the sp2 C:N, whereas the latter creates cross-linkage bondings among the network units.
[Correlation between bondingstates and mechanical properties] It was made clear that the sp2 C:N networks with low regularity and the existence of the cross-linkage bondings provide the excellent mechanical properties of the amorphous carbon nitride films.