| Project/Area Number |
13450294
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Katsuhiko Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (90027805)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIZUKA Takashi Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and design, Research Associate, 工芸学部, 助手 (60335312)
TAKAKURA Norio Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (40163183)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Sheet Metal Forming / Deep Drawing / Welding / Mechanical Joint / Forming Properties / Forming Limit / New Forming Process / 深絞り |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, a new metal forming technique for production of very deep cups was developed, in which deep drawing method was combined with joining process. In order to reduce the drawing resistance of blank material, the developed blank, the flange portion of which is divided into some elements just like petals, is employed instead of a conventional circular blank. This makes it possible to produce a very deep cup in one drawing operation. However, there remain seams between petals at the side wall of drawn cup, which are only contacted, not jointed. To produce a seamless cup from the developed blank cup in one drawing operation, petals at the wall side were jointed mechanically in deep drawing process. Two mechanical jointing procedures were examined: In first method, the overlap of blank at flange were utilized for jointing petals mechanically. Another mechanical joint was conducted by curling petals and meshing together. Adhesive joint and ordinary welding method were also attempted experimentally. The effects of the jointing or welding conditions on properties at seams were clarified about each jointing process. As an alternative useful welding method, the possibility of ultrasonic welding was also investigated.