Role of Local Microstructure Parameters in the Evolution Process of Interfacial Microstructures of Joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYANAGI Toshiya  Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Associate Professor, 接合科学研究所, 助教授 (10187411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masakatsu  Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 先端科学イノベーションセンター, 助手 (00263327)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEBSP method / microstructure / friction stir welding / solid state diffusion bonding / Monte Carlo simulation / grain growth / interfacial reaction / grain boundary migration / 5083アルミニウム合金 / 結晶粒微細化 / EBSP解析 / 異常粒成長 / 超塑性変形 / 硬さ / 残留ひずみ / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 析出 / 界面・粒内核生成 / 熱サイクル / 7454Al合金 / スパッタ膜 / 超塑性 / Sic / TiAl拡散接合界面 / 温度勾配場 / 結晶粒成長 / 第2相粒 / Ni-Cr合金 / ナノ結晶粒組織 / 固相拡散接合界面組織 / 結晶粒界 / 三重点 / Al-Mg合金 / 結晶粒方位分布
Research Abstract
This project aims to characterize microstructure of joint regions focusing on the role of microstructural parameters such as phases, shape and size of grains, grain orientations and grain boundary structures. Electron Back-Scattering Pattern analysis was utilized to characterize microstructures of Aluminum alloy joint fabricated by friction stir welding(FSW). 111 oriented grains tended to exist almost parallel to the rotating tool, indicating a heavy shear deformation is taking place around the rotating pin during FSW. This texture component is different from those appeared in Al alloys fabricated by conventional processing such as rolling, extrusion and so on. The microstructure of FSW joints is unstable at elevated temperature, showing an abnormal grain growth. FSW can produce peculiar microstructure in a localized region but the microstructure has some important information to be acting as a trigger effect of abnormal grain growth.
A Monte Carlo simulation based on Potts model was pe … More rformed to elucidate the role of local microstructure parameters in grain growth process of single and dual phase structures under uniform or heterogeneous temperature fields. Some new algorithms were established in the present research. Grain boundary migration, which is an essential and fundamental process for the grain growth, was strongly affected by second phase or temperature gradient. Retardation of grain growth was observed in the region where second phase particles exist or temperature was lower than the other area. Preferential grain growth such as abnormal grain growth was taking place when a steep temperature field was applied in a localized area. This result gave us a new idea for microstructure control, that is spot heating techniques for coding microstructure information into polycrystalline materials.
Solid-state diffusion bonding of ceramics to metals was performed concerning the interfacial reaction. A concept of chemical potential diagram was utilized for describing phase sequence in the interfaces between silicon nitride and metals such as vanadium, niobium, titanium and titanium aluminide, and so on.
The present project focused on the interfacial microstructures that show wide variety depending on the spatial distributions of microstructure parameters. Based on the findings of the present study, it should be noted that we can control local microstructure utilizing heterogeneous field of strain, temperature and compositions. Less